White passion flower

Native to Brazil, white passion flower is a white-flowered climbing vine with blue-green oval fruit. It is one of 3 South American passionfruit vines that are a pest in Queensland.

Found in coastal Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria, white passion flower smothers native shrubs and trees.

White passion flower is not a prohibited or restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.

Scientific name

Passiflora subpeltata

Other names

  • Passion flower, passion fruit

Description

  • Thin-stemmed, climbing vine.
  • Leaves are broad, 7-11cm long, pale green, alternate, hairless, 3 lobed, on petioles 3-3.8cm long.
  • Tendrils grow from vine beneath each leaf.
  • Flowers are large, white, 4-5.5cm wide.
  • Fruits are oval-shaped, smooth, blue-green, 4cm long.

Habitat

  • Found on forest edges and in roadside vegetation and disturbed areas.

Distribution

  • Found in coastal Queensland.

Life cycle

  • Flowers during spring and summer.

Affected animals

  • Humans
  • livestock

Impacts

Environmental

  • Smothers native shrubs and trees.

Social

  • Toxic to humans and livestock if eaten in sufficient quantities.

How it is spread

  • Seeds spread mainly by birds.

Control

Physical control

  • Hand-pull or grub out isolated vines when soil is moist.

Herbicide control

  • Herbicides are effective.

See the White passion flower fact sheet (PDF, 597KB) for herbicide control and application rates.

Biological control

  • No known biological control agents.

Legal requirements

  • White passion flower is not a prohibited or restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014. However, by law, everyone has a general biosecurity obligation (GBO) to take reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risks associated with invasive plants and animals under their control.
  • Local governments must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive plants and animals in their area. This plan may include actions to be taken on certain species. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.

Further information