Blue thunbergia

Native to India, blue thunbergia is a small, low vine with slender climbing stems. It can threaten remnant vegetation and degrade the banks of creeks and rivers. Blue thunbergia is found along coastal streams and rivers in North Queensland.

You must manage the impacts of blue thunbergia on your land.

You must not give away, sell or release blue thunbergia into the environment.

Scientific name

Thunbergia grandiflora (syn. Thunbergia laurifolia)
Some specimens collected in Queensland were identified asThunbergia laurifolia. These are now considered to be Thunbergia grandiflora.

Other names

  • Blue trumpet vine, blue sky vine, laurel clock vine

Description

  • Vigorous perennial twining vine.
  • Leaves are choko-like, up to 15cm long and 10cm wide, pointed tip.
  • Flowers are trumpet-shaped with short, broad tube, white on outside, yellow inside, expanding to 5 rounded, pale lavender-blue petals up to 8cm long and 6–8cm wide.
  • Seed pods are cone-shaped, 3–5cm long with rounded base.
  • Seeds are flat, up to 1cm long covered in brown scales.
  • Tuberous root system, some as large as 70kg.

Habitat

  • Found along banks of rivers and creeks.

Distribution

  • Visit Weeds Australia and click on the distribution tab to access the distribution map.

Life cycle

  • Propagation is from stem cuttings or shoots from tuberous roots.

Impacts

Environmental

  • Threatens remnant vegetation in Wet Tropics.
  • Degrades banks of creeks and rivers.

How it is spread

  • Spread primarily via ornamental plant trade.
  • Root pieces can spread by floodwater.

Control

Physical control

  • Dig out small plants.

Herbicide control

  • Herbicides are effective.

Read the Blue Thunbergia fact sheet (PDF, 2.9MB) for herbicide control and application rates.

Biological control

  • No known biological control agents.

Legal requirements

  • Blue thunbergia is a category 3 restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
  • It must not be given away, sold, or released into the environment. Penalties may apply.
  • You must take all reasonable and practical measures to minimise the biosecurity risks associated with dealing with blue thunbergia under your control. This is called a general biosecurity obligation (GBO).
  • At a local level, each local government agency must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive plants in its area. This plan may include actions to be taken on blue thunbergia. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.

Further information