White ginger

Native to southern Asia, white ginger is a herbaceous perennial shrub that is a major weed in a number of countries. White ginger's popularity as a garden plant increases the risk that it may become a pest in Queensland. It forms dense stands that replace native plants.

White ginger is a restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.

Scientific name

Hedychium coronarium

Other names

Sweet scented garland flower, butterfly ginger, butterfly lily, cinnamon jasmine, garland flower, ginger lily, white butterfly, white butterfly ginger, white ginger lily

Similar species

Description

  • Herbaceous perennial shrub 1-3m tall.
  • Leaves are 20-40cm long, 4.5-8cm wide.
  • Flowers are white and fragrant on spikers 10-20cm long.
  • Fruit is a capsule, oblong, smooth, with orange-yellow valves 3-3.5cm long containing many seeds.
  • Seeds are pale brown, squarish shape, 3-4mm.
  • Roots are thick, pinkish spreading rhizomes.

Habitat

  • Prefers humus-rich soils, shaded or semi-shaded areas subject to waterlogging.

Distribution in Queensland

  • Found in Babinda and Millaa Millaa in far north Queensland.

Impacts

Environmental

  • Forms dense stands that replace native plants.

How it is spread

  • Spread by people dumping unwanted plants.

Control


Physical control

  • Dig out entire plant, including rhizomes (underground stems).

Herbicide control

Biological control

  • No known biological control agents.

Legal requirements

  • White ginger is a restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
  • It must not be given away, sold, or released into the environment without a permit.
  • The Act requires everyone to take all reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risks associated with invasive plants and animals under their control. This is called a general biosecurity obligation (GBO).
  • At a local level, each local government must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive plants and animals in its area. This plan may include actions to be taken on certain species. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.

More information