Miconia

Alert

Have you seen Miconia?

Be on the lookout for Miconia and report it to Biosecurity Queensland. Early detection and reporting are the key elements in preventing Miconia from becoming a major problem in Queensland.

Call us on 13 25 23.

Native to tropical America, miconia is a small tree with large leaves. Queensland has 3 species of miconia, all of which pose a significant threat to local rainforests. Miconia calvescens has also been found at nurseries in northern New South Wales.

Miconia is targeted for eradication in Queensland.

You must manage the impacts of miconia on your land.

You must not give away, sell or release miconia into the environment.

You must report all sightings to Biosecurity Queensland within 24 hours.

Scientific name

Miconia calvescens, M. cionotricha, M. racemosa, M. nervosa

Other names

  • Velvet tree, bush currant, purple plague

Description

  • Small tree up to 15m tall.
  • Leaves are large, opposite, generally 17-70cm long (but sometimes up to 1m), 7-25cm wide, with 3 prominent veins and distinctive purple underside.
  • Flowers are white or pinkish, 2-3mm long, 1-2mm wide, with 5 petals.
  • Fruits are small and black when young, purplish and 6-7mm across when mature, arranged in large clusters containing many seeds.

Habitat

  • Prefers forested country, particularly in disturbed areas and along creek lines.
  • Also found in open country and domestic gardens.

Distribution

  • Visit the Weeds Australia website and click on the distribution tab to access the distribution map.

Life cycle

  • Fruiting can occur at any time of year, but depends on sufficient sunlight reaching mature plant.

Affected animals

  • Native animals

Impacts

Environmental

  • Invades rainforest areas, competes with native plant species and affects habitat of native fauna.
  • Causes hillside instability and erosion due to shallow root system.

How it is spread

  • Spread by birds, vehicles, machinery, footwear and animals.

Control

  • Call 13 25 23 if you find a plant you suspect may be miconia to seek advice on control options.

Biological control

  • No known biological control agents.

Legal requirements

  • Miconia is a category 2, 3, 4 and 5 restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
  • You must not move, keep, give away, sell, or release into the environment. Penalties may apply.
  • You must report all sightings to Biosecurity Queensland within 24 hours.
  • You must take all reasonable and practical measures to minimise the biosecurity risks associated with dealing with miconia under your control. This is called a general biosecurity obligation (GBO).
  • At a local level, each local government must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive plants in its area. This plan may include actions to be taken on miconia. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.

Further information