Coronavirus (COVID-19) update: Complete our 2-minute survey and tell us what information you need to help your business during COVID-19. Find assistance and support for coronavirus affected businesses and industries

White stringybark

Scientific name

Eucalyptus eugenioides. Family name: Myrtaceae

Other names

Small-leaved stringybark; thin-leaved stringybark; Wilkinson´s stringybark; pink blackbutt

Description

  • Medium forest tree, grows 25–35m high.
  • Stem grows 0.7–1.0m diameter.
  • Trunk is generally straight with good form.
  • Crown is well branched and moderately dense.
  • Bark is typically thick, stringy and persistent (doesn’t shed) up to the small branches.
  • Bark is longitudinally fissured, and grey to brown.

Occurrence

  • Common coastal eucalypt and some adjacent tablelands of New South Wales, extending to Yarraman, Queensland.
  • Isolated stands in the Carnarvon Range area and the Blackdown Tableland.
  • Found on elevated sites in North Queensland from Mt Spec to the Windsor Tableland and north to Cooktown.
  • Sawn timber is available.

Appearance

Colour

  • Heartwood is mainly light brown and occasionally pale pink.
  • Sapwood is paler but not sharply different.

Grain

  • Generally medium texture and uniform but sometimes interlocked.
  • Interlocked grain may produce attractive figure (pattern).

Uses

  • Engineering: sawn timber used to construct wharves and bridges, railway sleepers, cross arms, poles, piles, mining timbers.
  • Construction: sawn timber in general house framing, cladding, internal and external flooring, linings and joinery; also fencing, landscaping and retaining walls.
  • Decorative: outdoor furniture, turnery.
  • Others: boat building (keel and framing components, planking), coach, vehicle and carriage building, structural plywood.

Properties

  • Density: 1010kg/m3 at 12% moisture content; about 1.0m3 of seasoned sawn timber per tonne.
  • Strength groups: S3 unseasoned, SD3 seasoned.
  • Stress grades: F8, F11, F14, F17 (unseasoned); F14, F17, F22, F27 (seasoned) when visually stress-graded according to AS 2082-2000: Timber—Hardwood—Visually stress-graded hardwood for structural purposes.
  • Joint groups: J2 unseasoned, JD1 seasoned.
  • Shrinkage to 12% MC: 7.1% (tangential), 3.2% (radial).
  • Unit shrinkage: 0.36% (tangential), 0.25% (radial)—these values apply to timber reconditioned after seasoning.
  • Durability above-ground: Class 2 (life expectancy 15–40 years).
  • Durability in-ground: Class 2 (life expectancy 15–25 years).
  • Lyctine susceptibility: sapwood not susceptible to lyctid borer attack.
  • Termite resistance: not resistant.
  • Preservation: sapwood readily impregnates with preservative  but penetration of heartwood is negligible using available commercial processes.
  • Seasoning: satisfactorily dries using conventional air and kiln seasoning.
  • Hardness: very hard (rated 1 on a 6-class scale) to indent and working with hand tools.
  • Machining: machines and turns well.
  • Fixing: no difficulty using standard fittings and fastenings.
  • Gluing: as with most high-density species, machine and prepare surface immediately before gluing.
  • Finishing: readily accepts paint, stain and polish.

Identification features

General characteristics

  • Sapwood: very pale brown, lighter than heartwood.
  • Heartwood: light brown, occasionally pale pink.
  • Texture: medium texture and uniform; grain sometimes interlocked.

Wood structure

  • Vessels: solitary, small to medium and numerous; evenly distributed; abundant tyloses; obvious vessel lines on longitudinal surfaces.
  • Parenchyma (soft tissue): none visible.
  • Rays: very fine, barely visible under a lens.

Other features

  • Burning splinter test: match-size splinter burns to charcoal leaving no ash.

Research and resources

  • Boland, DJ, Brooker, MIH, Chippendale, GM, Hall, N, Hyland, BPM, Johnston, RD, Kleinig, DA and Turner, JD 2006, Forest trees of Australia, 5th ed., CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
  • Bootle, K 2005, Wood in Australia: Types, properties and uses, 2nd ed., McGraw-Hill, Sydney.
  • Ilic, J 1991, CSIRO atlas of hardwoods, Crawford House Press, Bathurst, Australia.
  • Queensland Government, DAF 2018, Construction timbers in Queensland: Properties and specifications for satisfactory performance of construction