Coronavirus (COVID-19) update: Complete our 2-minute survey and tell us what information you need to help your business during COVID-19. Find assistance and support for coronavirus affected businesses and industries

Amoora

In Malaysia, some species are mixed with meranti parcels, often shipped as 'Meliaceae'.

Scientific name

Amoora spp. Principally A. cucullata. Family: Meliaceae

Other names

Pacific maple; thitni (Myanmar); amoor (Pakistan); tasua (Thailand); amari (India); mava; mua mua; mawa; lulua; maota; namota; manatpuku; garotai; maoa; muta

Description

  • Grows to 30m high on good sites.
  • Log diameters of 1m.
  • Bole (trunk) is straight and relatively short with steep, plank-like buttresses reaching 1.8m.
  • Crown is a dense, deep, dome.

Occurrence

  • Ranges from Thailand to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.
  • Common in lowland forest and on ridges.

Appearance

Colour

  • Heartwood from pink-brown to red-brown.
  • Sapwood is distinctly lighter, white to pink-brown in a 25mm wide band.

Grain

  • Grain is straight or slightly interlocked.
  • Texture is moderately coarse.

Uses

Construction

  • Light construction, weatherboards, shingles.

Decorative

  • Furniture, mouldings, joinery, plywood veneer, wall panelling, louvres and shutters.

Others

  • Crates, fruit cases.
  • Canoe planks and paddles (Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea).

Properties

  • Density: 555 kg/m3 at 12% moisture content; about 1.8m3 of seasoned, sawn timber per tonne.
  • Strength groups: S6 unseasoned, SD6 seasoned.
  • Stress grades: F4, F5, F7, F8 (unseasoned), F7, F8, F11, F14 (seasoned), when visually stress-graded according to AS 2082—2000: Timber—Hardwood—Visually stress-graded hardwood for structural purposes.
  • Joint groups: J4 unseasoned, JD4 seasoned.
  • Shrinkage to 12% MC: 6.9% (tangential), 2.9% (radial).
  • Unit shrinkage: 0.28% (tangential), 0.21% (radial)—these values apply to timber reconditioned after seasoning.
  • Durability above-ground: Class 3 (life expectancy 7–15 years).
  • Durability in-ground: Class 3 (life expectancy 5–15 years).
  • Lyctine susceptibility: untreated sapwood susceptible to lyctine borer attack.
  • Termite resistance: not resistant.
  • Preservation: difficult to impregnate with preservatives; results are unsatisfactory.
  • Seasoning: slight collapse and some twisting may occur; use weights to minimise distortion; 25–50mm stock will kiln dry relatively easily to 12% moisture content.
  • Hardness: soft (rated 5 on a 6-class scale) to indent and work with hand tools.
  • Machining: not easy to saw, despite its medium density; machines to a smooth surface.
  • Fixing: no difficulty using standard fittings and fastenings.
  • Gluing: satisfactorily bonds using standard procedures.
  • Finishing: seasoned timber surfaces will readily accept stain, polish, or paint.

Identification features

  • Zonate vessel: arrangements occur in some specimens.
  • Burning splinter test: match-size splinter burns to white ash.

Research and resources

  • Bootle, K 2005, Wood in Australia: Types, properties and uses, 2nd ed., McGraw-Hill, Sydney.
  • Ilic, J 1991, CSIRO atlas of hardwoods, Crawford House Press, Bathurst, Australia.
  • Queensland Government, DAF 2018, Construction timbers in Queensland: properties and specifications for satisfactory performance of construction timbers in Queensland. Class 1 and Class 10 buildings, Books 1 & 2, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Brisbane.
  • Standards Australia, 2000, AS 2082—2000: Timber—Hardwood—Visually stress-graded for structural purposes, Standards Australia International, Strathfield, NSW.