The Queensland Government is now in caretaker mode until after the state election. Minimal updates will be made to this site until after the election results are declared.

Blackbutt

Scientific name

Eucalyptus pilularis. Family: Myrtaceae

Other names

Pink blackbutt

Description

  • Moderate to large tree.
  • Grows 40–60m high with 1–2m stem diameter.
  • Straight slender trunk with circular cross-section.
  • Bark on the lower part of the trunk is dark grey-brown, fibrous and fissured.
  • Typical smooth gum-type bark on branches and uppermost part of the trunk

Occurrence

  • Found in coastal regions from southern New South Wales to Maryborough, Queensland.

Appearance

Colour

  • Heartwood is pale brown with a faint tinge of pink when freshly cut.
  • Sapwood is usually slightly paler than heartwood, but sometimes indistinguishable from heartwood.

Grain

  • Uniform, moderately-coarse texture.

Uses

Engineering

  • Sawn or round timber in wharf and bridge construction.
  • Railway sleepers.
  • Cross-arms, poles, piles, mining timbers.
  • Not recommended for in-ground poles when constructing pole-frame houses.

Construction

  • Unseasoned, sawn timber in general house framing, fascia and barge boards.
  • Seasoned, dressed cladding, internal and external flooring, lining and joinery.
  • Fencing, landscaping and retaining walls.

Decorative

  • Quality furniture, outdoor furniture.
  • Turnery, parquetry.

Others

  • Boat building (keel and framing components, planking, decking).
  • Coach, vehicle and carriage building.
  • Agricultural machinery.
  • Structural plywood, hardboard.

Properties

  • Air dry density: 930kg/m3 at 12% moisture content; about 1.1m3 of seasoned sawn timber per tonne.
  • Plantation-grown timber: age 4 years—64% mature timber density; age 11–17 years—80 to 88% mature timber density.
  • Strength groups: S2 unseasoned, SD2 seasoned.
  • Stress grades: F11, F14, F17, F22 (unseasoned), F17, F22, F27, F34 (seasoned) when visually stress-graded according to AS 2082—2000: Timber—Hardwood—Visually stress-graded for structural purposes.
  • Joint groups: J2 unseasoned; JD2 seasoned.
  • Shrinkage to 12% MC: 7.3% (tangential), 4.3% (radial).
  • Unit shrinkage: 0.37 % (tangential) 0.26 % (radial)—these values apply to timber reconditioned after seasoning.
  • Durability above-ground: Class 1 (life expectancy more than 40 years).
  • Durability in-ground: Class 2 (life expectancy 15–25 years).
  • Lyctine susceptibility: sapwood is not susceptible to lyctine borer attack.
  • Termite resistance: resistant.
  • Preservation: sapwood readily impregnates with preservative but penetration of heartwood is negligible using available commercial processes.
  • Seasoning: satisfactorily dries using conventional air and kiln seasoning methods; slight tendency to collapse in young wood (near pith).
  • Hardness: hard (rated 2 on a 6-class scale) to indent and work with hand tools.
  • Machining: machines well.
  • Fixing: no difficulty using standard fittings and fastenings.
  • Gluing: as with most high-density species, machine and prepare surface immediately before gluing.
  • Finishing: readily accepts paint, stain and polish—if these contain high tannin and extractives, then painted surfaces exposed to the weather may stain.

Identification features

General characteristics

  • Sapwood: slightly paler than heartwood.
  • Heartwood: light brown with occasional pink colouring.
  • Texture: open and uniform; grain straight but occasionally slightly interlocked; sometimes appears and feels greasy, similar to but not as obvious as tallowwood (E. microcorys).

Wood structure

  • Growth rings: absent.
  • Vessels: medium to large, often arranged in oblique chains; vessel lines are prominent on dressed longitudinal surfaces; frequent tyloses.
  • Parenchyma (soft tissue): invisible without a lens.
  • Rays: fine.

Other features

  • Burning splinter test: match-size splinter burns to charcoal without ash.
  • Gum veins: may contain gum (kino) veins.

Research and resources

  • Boland, DJ, Brooker, MIH, Chippendale, GM, Hall, N, Hyland, BPM, Johnston, RD, Kleinig, DA and Turner, JD 2006, Forest trees of Australia, 5th edn, CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
  • Bootle, K 2005, Wood in Australia: Types, properties and uses, 2nd ed., McGraw-Hill, Sydney.
  • Ilic, J 1991, CSIRO atlas of hardwoods, Crawford House Press, Bathurst, Australia.
  • Queensland Government, DAF 2018, Construction timbers in Queensland: properties and specifications for satisfactory performance of construction timbers in Queensland. Class 1 and Class 10 buildings, Books 1 & 2, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Brisbane.
  • Standards Australia, 2000, AS 2082—2000: Timber—Hardwood—Visually stress-graded for structural purposes, Standards Australia International, Strathfield, NSW.