Have you seen Blackbuck antelope?
Be on the lookout for Blackbuck antelope and report it to Biosecurity Queensland. Early detection and reporting are the key elements in preventing Blackbuck antelope from becoming a major problem in Queensland.
Call us on 13 25 23.
© Pranav Creative Commons
© Heather Paul Creative Commons
© Robert Pittman Creative Commons
© Queensland Government
Native to parts of India, Pakistan and Nepal, blackbuck antelopes are highly prized by hunters and are occasionally released for sport in other countries. Feral populations of blackbuck have established in the USA and Argentina.
In Australia, blackbuck antelopes were first introduced to Western Australia in the early 1900s, and illegally introduced to Queensland's Cape York in the late 1980s or early 1990s. The Cape York population has since been eradicated.
Blackbuck are climatically suited to north Queensland and are likely to establish there if reintroduced. To prevent blackbuck from establishing in Queensland, restrictions apply to their import, possession and sale.
You must not move, keep, feed, give away, sell or release blackbuck antelopes into the environment.
You must report all sightings to Biosecurity Queensland within 24 hours.
- Indian blackbuck antelope, Indian antelope
- Antelope with body 100-150cm long, shoulder height 60-85cm.
- Males have distinctive, spiralling horns up to 80cm long, are dark colour, weigh 20-55kg.
- Females do not usually have horns, are yellowish-fawn, weigh 20-35kg.
- Both sexes are white around eyes, on chin and on underparts, including lower chest and insides of legs.
- ‘Blackbuck’ refers to dark colour of males, which gradually darken from age of 2.
- Prefers tropical and subtropical savanna/rangeland and grassland.
- May also inhabit dry deciduous forest, woodland, semi-desert habitats, riverbanks and pasture.
- Small population was illegally released on Cape York in late 1980s or early 1990s but eradicated after several years of control strategies.
- Life expectancy up to 18 years in wild.
- Mating can occur throughout year, usually peaks twice per year.
- Females are sexually mature at 15 months and produce 1-2 offspring per year.
- Gestation is 5-6 months.
- Young are weaned at 2 months.
- Sorghum, millet, pasture, various cereal and pulse crops.
- Can damage grassland ecosystems.
- Can spread weed seeds.
- Can compete with cattle and sheep for food.
- If established, control programs are costly and resource-intensive.
- Can be traffic hazard.
- Can damage fences.
- Are popular target for recreational hunting.
- Wolves, wild dogs, big cats such as tiger and Asiatic cheetah.
- Before undertaking any preventative or control actions, contact our Customer Service Centre.
- The blackbuck antelope is a category 2, 3, 4 ,5 and 6 restricted invasive animal under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
- You must not move, keep, feed, give away, sell or release into the environment.
- You must report all sightings to Biosecurity Queensland within 24 hours.
- You must take all reasonable and practical measures to minimise the biosecurity risks associated with dealing with blackbuck antelopes under your control. This is called a general biosecurity obligation (GBO).
- At a local level, each local government must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive animals in its area. This plan may include actions to be taken for blackbuck antelopes. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.
- Contact the Customer Service Centre
- Blackbuck antelope risk assessment (PDF, 782KB)
- Restricted animals of Queensland fact sheet (PDF, 2.1MB)
- Last reviewed: 9 Sep 2021
- Last updated: 9 Sep 2021