© Lip Kee Creative Commons
© Yunus Mony Creative Commons
© Surajit Koley Creative Commons
© Queensland Government
Native to India and South-East Asia, the jungle myna is a medium-sized, black-grey bird with white wing patches. It is a pest that damages orchards and plantation crops in Singapore, Taiwan, Fiji and Western Samoa. Jungle mynas can also compete with native bird species.
The jungle myna is currently absent from Queensland but has the potential to become a significant pest here, like the Indian myna, to which it is closely related.
The jungle myna is not a prohibited or restricted invasive animal under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
- Medium-sized bird about 23cm long.
- Wings have white patches that are obvious in flight.
- Body is black-grey.
- Eyes, beak, legs are yellow.
- Males and females are similar, juveniles are browner.
- Found in open, disturbed sites such as cropping lands, orchards, fields, grasslands and urban areas.
- Prefers tropical and subtropical habitats.
- Currently absent from Queensland.
- Usually has 2 successive broods each year.
- Tends to nest in colonies.
- Normally lays 3–6 eggs.
- Nests are often close to water or rice fields.
- Groundnuts, various fruit crops.
- Native birds
- Can compete with native bird species.
- Damages orchards and other plantation crops.
- Can be a nuisance in urban areas.
- Early detection is essential for preventing pest establishment
- The jungle myna is not a prohibited or restricted invasive animal under the Biosecurity Act 2014. However, by law, everyone has a general biosecurity obligation (GBO) to take reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risks associated with invasive animals under their control.
- Local councils must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive animals in their area. This plan may include actions to be taken on jungle myna. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.
- Last reviewed: 6 May 2022
- Last updated: 6 May 2022