© AliArsh Creative Commons
© T Guignard Creative Commons
© Charles Lam Creative Commons
© P Tan Creative Commons
Native to India, the Alexandrine parakeet is an attractive, usually green, parrot with a distinctive red beak. It is a popular cage bird around the world.
Alexandrine parakeets have escaped captivity in numerous countries and established pest populations in Europe, the Middle East and the USA. Pest populations can damage crops and compete with native species for resources.
Queensland currently has no wild populations of this species. However, Alexandrine parakeets are kept privately in Queensland, and escaped or released birds could present a risk of pest establishment.
Alexandrine parakeet is not a prohibited or restricted invasive animal under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
- Indian ringneck parrot
- Moustached parakeet
- Queen Alexandra's parakeet
- Small parrot with body 55–60cm long (including tail), weight 200–300g.
- Body is usually green, but yellow and blue specimens have also been bred.
- Beak and shoulder patch are distinctive red.
- Tail is long and also red.
- Males have distinctive black line across neck, similar to Indian ringneck parrot.
- Prefers tropical climate, but can survive in temperate and subtropical areas.
- In native range, prefers forest and open woodland.
- Adapted to agricultural areas and human settlements.
- Wild populations not yet recorded in Queensland, but captive birds are present.
- Nests communally in tree hollows.
- Lays 2–4 eggs.
- Various fruit and grain crops.
- Native animals
- Sugar gliders
- Potential to out-compete native species for resources.
- Damages various fruit and grain crops.
- Alexandrine parakeet is not a prohibited or restricted invasive animal under the Biosecurity Act 2014. However, by law, everyone has a general biosecurity obligation (GBO) to take reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risks associated with invasive animals under their control.
- Local governments must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive animals in their area. This plan may include actions to be taken on Alexandrine parakeet. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.
- If you see an Alexandrine parakeet and believe it may be a lost pet, contact your:
- If you are an exotic bird owner and would like further information about your obligations for keeping exotic birds under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 and the Nature Conservation (Wildlife Management) Regulation 2006, contact the Department of Environment and Science on 13 74 68.
- Last reviewed: 18 Aug 2022
- Last updated: 22 Aug 2022