Coronavirus (COVID-19) update: Complete our 2-minute survey and tell us what information you need to help your business during COVID-19. Find assistance and support for coronavirus affected businesses and industries.

Chinese longhorned beetle

Alert

Have you seen Chinese longhorned beetle?

Be on the lookout for Chinese longhorned beetle and report it to Biosecurity Queensland. Early detection and reporting are the key elements in controlling Chinese longhorned beetle.

Call us on 13 25 23.

Native to eastern China, Japan and Korea, the Chinese longhorned beetle is a small, dark brown to brownish orange insect. It has the potential to negatively affect native forest and apple, pear, grape and pine industries.

Scientific name

Trichoferus campestris, syn. Hesperophanes campestris

Other names

  • Velvet longicorn beetle, Chinese longicorn beetle, velvet longhorned beetle, mulberry longhorned beetle

Similar species

  • Hylotrupes bajulus (European house borer), Arhopalus spp.

Description

  • Dark brown to brownish orange beetle.
  • Adults are 11–20mm long.
  • Antennae are long.
  • Elytra (wing cases) are covered in irregularly distributed hair.
  • Larvae are yellowish-white with brown heads, wrinkled skin.
  • Larvae up to 20mm long.
  • Eggs are white, elongated, rounded at the ends.

Habitat

  • Spread by flight, transported in crates and boxes or movement of wood and plant products.

Distribution

  • Not yet recorded in Queensland.

Life cycle

  • Females lay eggs on tree trunks and branches.
  • Larvae burrow under bark and into wood.
  • Larvae grow in wood and emerge as adults.
  • Larvae can also bore and develop in dry logs.
  • Life cycle can take 1 or more years to complete.
  • Requires trees with intact bark to reproduce in.

Crops affected

  • Host range of over 40 genera of coniferous and deciduous trees including mulberry, apple, pine, ash and willow. Host material can be healthy, stressed, dying or cut trees including structural timber in buildings.

Impacts

Environmental

  • The larvae tunnel within the trunk and larger branches of trees which leads to a thinning crown, yellowing leaves and eventually death of the tree.
  • Will potentially affect a range of native trees and forests.

Economic

  • The damage caused could lead to reduced fruit yield, lower quality wood and shorter tree lifespan.
  • Could especially affect the apple, pear, grape and pine industries.

Social

  • Could affect amenity trees such as those used for street plantings, in parks and on private properties.

Control

Call 13 25 23 if you find an insect you suspect may be Chinese longhorned beetle to seek advice on control options.

Legal requirements

  • The Chinese longhorned beetle is not a prohibited or restricted invasive animal under the Biosecurity Act 2014. However, by law, everyone has a general biosecurity obligation (GBO) to take reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risks associated with invasive plants and animals under their control.
  • Local governments must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive plants and animals in their area. This plan may include actions to be taken on certain species. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.

Further information