Have you seen Stoat?
Be on the lookout for Stoat and report it to Biosecurity Queensland. Early detection and reporting are the key elements in preventing Stoats from becoming a major problem in Queensland.
Call us on 13 25 23.
Native to Asia, arctic Europe and North America, stoats are small carnivorous mammals with slender bodies. They are a major pest in New Zealand, where they have contributed to the decline of many native bird species.
Stoats are not currently found in Australia, but would be well suited to cooler, upland areas of Queensland if released here. Wild populations of stoats could prey on native wildlife.
Stoats are listed as one of the 100 worst invasive alien species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
You must not keep, feed, move, give away, sell or release into the environment. Penalties may apply.
You must report all sightings to Biosecurity Queensland within 24 hours.
- Ermine, short-tailed weasel, ermelin
- Long-tailed weasel
- Small carnivorous mammal, similar to ferret, body 170–330mm long, tail 42–120mm long.
- Body is slender.
- Males are usually twice the size of females, weight 67–166g, females 25–80g.
- Legs are short.
- Face is pointed.
- Claws are sharp, non-retractable.
- Ears are short, rounded, set almost flat into fur.
- Habitat generalists found wherever suitable prey is available (forest edges, scrub, alpine meadows, riparian woodlands, hedgerows, riverbanks, tundra, agricultural areas, coastland, wetlands, grasslands, disturbed areas, suburban gardens).
- Not yet recorded in Queensland.
- Life expectancy 2–3 years in wild, up to 12.5 years in captivity.
- Females reach sexual maturity at 95 days, males at 1 year.
- Breeding occurs once per year.
- Gestation period is 43 days.
- Females bear 6–7 per litter.
- Native birds
- Small mammals
- Could eat native wildlife, especially birds and small mammals.
- Wolves, foxes, domestic cats, badgers, birds of prey.
If you see or are in possession of a stoat, contact our Customer Service Centre within 24 hours.
- The stoat is a prohibited invasive animal under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
- You must not keep, move, give away, sell or release into the environment. Penalties may apply.
- You must not take any action reasonably likely to exacerbate the biosecurity threat posed by stoats.
- You must take any action that is reasonably likely to minimise the biosecurity threat posed by stoats.
- You must report all sightings to Biosecurity Queensland within 24 hours.
- Last reviewed: 3 Sep 2021
- Last updated: 3 Sep 2021