Coronavirus (COVID-19) update: We are currently updating information following recent Queensland and Australian Government announcements. Find assistance and support for coronavirus affected businesses and industries.

Pink disease

Pink disease is found in a wide range of tropical, woody crops.

The disease is caused by the organism Erythricium salmonicolor and produces stem canker. Symptoms include swelling or sunken areas on main stem and branches as well as cracking or splitting bark.

Stem canker has been found in commercial teak and African mahogany plantations in north Queensland.

Scientific name

Erythricium salmonicolor

Other names

  • Fusarium solani has also been detected at the infection sites

Description

  • Affected trees may show different forms of the fungus:
    • cobweb stage: a layer of vegetative mycelium (wet conditions)
    • nectar stage: orange sporing structures develop
    • pink encrustation stage: cankers may be covered in pinkish fruiting structures. Fruiting structures and spores spread in the wind.

Distribution

  • North Queensland.

Hosts

  • Teak (Tectona grandis)
  • African mahogany (Khaya senegalensis)
  • Tropical, woody crops including breadfruit, carambola, citrus, custard apple, durian, jackfruit, mango, mangosteen and rambutan.

Damage

  • Branches and main stem swell, have sunken areas or die as a result of girdling.
  • Bark splits and cracks.
  • Fungus penetrates intact or wounded bark and eventually kills the cambial layer.
  • Large diameter branches and entire trees can ultimately be killed.
  • Surveys of teak plantations in North Queensland suggest susceptibility varies between trees.
  • The disease becomes important in wet, tropical conditions, although serious damage occurs where the rainfall exceeds 2,000mm per year.

Contact

General enquiries 13 25 23