Privacy

The Queensland Government manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 850KB).

We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise. 'Personal information' has a broad definition and may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address - basically any information from which you can be identified.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information if you request a service from us, submit an enquiry or seek feedback, but only in order to:

  • meet your needs (e.g. answer a question, or suggest appropriate content or services for you)
  • better understand customer needs (e.g. assess or improve the quality of our services to you)
  • meet legal requirements.

Business Queensland delivers services on behalf of more than a dozen Queensland Government departments. That number will grow as more agencies, including statutory authorities, migrate their business-facing services to Business Queensland.

The personal information you provide will be stored in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system and may be shared with authorised officers within other government agencies who also provide government services to business and industry. Your personal information will only be sought in order to respond to your specific request and consequent service requirements, to provide you with the best service possible.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your answers to optional questions in forms on our site
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
    • the date and time of your visit
    • the pages and documents accessed
    • the subjects you searched for on our site
    • the website you visited before ours
    • your ISP or server address.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the particular service's privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

'Customise this site' form

  • Any responses provided on the Business Queensland ‘Customise this site’ form will be used to customise content to suit your needs. The objective is to ensure relevant content and services are prioritised when you visit our site.
  • Any page being customised will carry a clear indication of this, with options to turn off customisation. You can change how the content is being customised by returning to this form and making the desired changes.
  • We will not give the personal information you provide to other third parties without your consent, unless required by law.
  • We may collect anonymous data to discover and analyse trends in usage.

Please note that a planned update of this site will include capacity for automatic customisation of content for you, based on information about your use of the site. This information may be stored on secure external servers run by a third party bound by contractual obligation to comply with the Information Privacy Act 2009. This information may be linked to the information collected above to improve your experience on our site. You will be able to opt out of this process at any time.

Use and disclosure of personal information

To meet your needs or answer your questions, we may share your personal information with other government agencies who are also bound by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 850KB). Sharing of your information will be based on your needs and we will only disclose your personal information in order to meet your requested service requirements.

Information stored in the CRM may also be used for service analysis and to communicate to you relevant and related government services (e.g. workshops, seminars, grant programs, etc). You will be able to opt out of receiving any optional services at any time.

The Queensland Government is committed to ensuring you are satisfied with the service we provide and may from time to time invite you to complete a survey about your satisfaction. Surveys may be conducted by contracted service providers who will be required to comply with the provisions of the Information Privacy Act 2009.

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, except to provide you with services or improve our service to you, as indicated above, unless required by law.

In the future, you may be able to sign on to our site using a secure, government authentication process which will give us information about your business from the Australian Business Register. This will allow pre-filling of online forms and other facilities to streamline the use of our services. If you choose to sign in, your business information may be linked to the information above, with the aim of improving our service to you. You will be able to opt out of this proposed service at any time.

Applications for access to or amendment of personal information

Informal access to your personal information, or requests for amendment of your personal information, may be organised by filling in an ‘Ask a question’ feedback form on our website.

Formal requests for documents or amendment of personal information must be made via a Right to Information application on the prescribed statutory forms, copies of which are available at www.rti.qld.gov.au. Prior to lodging an access or amendment application for information held by this department, please contact RTI Services for advice at rtiservices@ehp.qld.gov.au.

Emails

Our privacy principles apply to emails as well.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes only.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics.

Security

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet, however, we recognise that there may be risks in doing so. Where we become aware of any security breach we will immediately move to correct the breach and endeavour to notify you as soon as possible.

Where this site contains links to other Queensland Government agencies’ websites, the privacy or security terms set out there will apply to the material on those websites.

Where this site contains links to non-Queensland Government websites, the Queensland Government is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites.

How you can complain about our handling of your personal information

A privacy complaint is a complaint made by an individual about an act or practice of a department constituting a breach of our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2009 in relation to that individual’s personal information.

Privacy complaints should be made no longer than 12 months from the date when the act or practice the complaint is about occurred.

If you wish to lodge a privacy complaint, please:

  • submit your complaint in writing
  • state an address which we can use to contact you
  • and
  • include details about the actions or practice you are complaining about.

Mark your complaint as Private and Confidential, and address it to:

The Privacy Officer
Governance and Strategy
Department of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games
GPO Box 2454
BRISBANE  QLD  4001

Email: privacy@dtesb.qld.gov.au

The department will endeavour to respond to your concerns within 45 business days from the date your complaint is received.

However, in some circumstances, a longer period may be required in order to finalise your complaint. If so, you will be contacted with a view to arranging an extension of time.

On completion, you will be advised in writing of the department's decision, including any remedies that are considered appropriate to resolve the complaint.

More information

If you would like to know more about information privacy, email us at privacy@dtesb.qld.gov.au or go to the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oic.qld.gov.au.