Yellow ginger

Native to China, India and Nepal, yellow ginger is a perennial plant with large leaves and fragrant yellow flowers. Yellow ginger can out-compete native plants and is a major weed in a number of countries, including New Zealand and Hawaii.

Yellow ginger's popularity as a garden plant increases the risk of it spreading in Queensland.

Yellow ginger is a restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.

Scientific name

Hedychium flavescens

Other names

Cream garland lily, cream ginger, cream ginger lily, wild ginger, yellow ginger lily

Similar species

Description

  • Perennial plant 1-2m tall.
  • Leaves are 20-50cm long and 4-10cm wide.
  • Flowers are yellow or yellow-white, fragrant, on oblong spikes 15-20cm long.

Habitat

  • Prefers rainforests, moist forests and areas along watercourses.

Distribution in Queensland

  • Not yet reported as naturalised in Queensland.

Life cycle

  • Not known whether it sets viable seed in Queensland; probably spreads here from broken rhizomes (underground stems).
  • New stems are produced annually.

Impacts

Environmental

  • Forms dense stands.
  • Suppresses or replaces native plants.

How it is spread

  • Spread by people dumping unwanted plants.

Control

Physical control

  • Dig out entire plant, including rhizomes (underground stems).

Herbicide control

Biological control

  • No known biological control agents.

Legal requirements

  • Yellow ginger is a restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
  • It must not be given away, sold, or released into the environment without a permit.
  • The Act requires everyone to take all reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risks associated with invasive plants and animals under their control. This is called a general biosecurity obligation (GBO).
  • At a local level, each local government must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive plants and animals in its area. This plan may include actions to be taken on certain species. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.

More information