White thunbergia

Native to South-East Asia, white thunbergia is a small, low vine with slender climbing stems. It can threaten remnant vegetation and degrade the banks of creeks and rivers. White thunbergia is a 'principal weed' in Hawaii and is naturalised in the USA. It is found along the Queensland coast and has the potential to spread through tropical and subtropical Australia.

Scientific name

Thunberiga fragrans

Other names

  • White thunbergia, fragrant thunbergia, fragrant clock vine

Description

  • Twining vine with triangular-ovate leaves that can have smooth to finely toothed, sinuate margins.
  • Leaves are 5-10cm long, opposite, blades ovate to arrowhead-shaped.
  • Flowers are white, 3cm long, 5cm wide, with sweet aroma.
  • Seed capsules are round and end in a beak.

Habitat

  • Prefers frost-free locations.

Distribution

  • Found in numerous coastal areas in Queensland.

Life cycle

  • Propagation is from stem cuttings or shoots from tuberous roots.

Impacts

Environmental

  • Threatens remnant vegetation in the wet tropics.
  • Degrades creek and river banks.

How it is spread

  • Root pieces can spread by floodwater.

Control

Refer to the thunbergia factsheet (PDF, 1.9MB) for information to control this plant.

Legal requirements

  • White thunbergia is not a prohibited or restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014, however everyone has a general biosecurity obligation (GBO) to take reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risks associated with invasive plants and animals under their control.
  • Local governments have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive plants and animals in their area and may require additional actions to be taken on certain species; some of these may be applied under local laws. Refer to your local government for more information.

Further information