Coastal morning glory

Thought to be native to tropical Africa and Asia, coastal morning glory is a fast-growing vine that can climb 4-5m into the forest canopy and smothers native vegetation. It is becoming common in areas of coastal Queensland, particularly along riverbanks.

Significant infestations of coastal morning glory can destroy native vegetation and displace native animals due to habitat destruction.

Coastal morning glory is not a prohibited or restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.

Scientific name

Ipomoea cairica

Other names

Mile-a-minute

Description

  • Leaves are alternate, hairless, 3-10cm long, 3-10cm wide, divided into 5 or 7 narrow lobes like fingers of a hand, borne on stalks (i.e. petioles) 2-6cm long.
  • Flowers are funnel-shaped, pink-lavender with deeper-coloured throat, 3.5-6cm long, 6-8cm wide.
  • Seeds are dark brown to black, 5-6mm long.

Habitat

  • Prefers coastal areas.
  • Common along riverbanks.

Distribution in Queensland

  • Found in coastal areas of Queensland.

Life cycle

  • Flowers throughout most of year.

Impacts

Environmental

  • Smothers native vegetation.
  • Reduces biodiversity.
  • Destroys habitat of native animals.

How it is spread

  • Spread by seed and spreading stems.

Control

Physical control

  • Manually remove using brush hook or similar tool.
  • Dig out and remove crown and roots to prevent regrowth.

Herbicide control

  • Herbicides are effective on larger infestations.

See the Coastal morning glory fact sheet (PDF, 705KB) for herbicide control and application rates.

Biological control

  • No known biological control agents.

Legal requirements

  • Coastal morning glory is not a prohibited or restricted invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014. However, by law, everyone has a general biosecurity obligation (GBO) to take reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risks associated with invasive plants and animals under their control.
  • Local governments must have a biosecurity plan that covers invasive plants and animals in their area. This plan may include actions to be taken on certain species. Some of these actions may be required under local laws. Contact your local government for more information.

More information

Contact us

Call your local government office, or Biosecurity Queensland on 13 25 23.

Last updated
01 July 2016

Contact

General enquiries 13 25 23

Connect Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Youtube