Peruvian primrose


Have you seen Peruvian primrose?

Be on the lookout for Peruvian primrose and report it to Biosecurity Queensland. Early detection and reporting are the key elements in controlling Peruvian primrose.

Call us on 13 25 23.

Native to South America, Peruvian primrose is a small shrub that has become a serious weed in wetlands around Sydney. Infestations can exclude native plants and destroy habitat. Peruvian primrose has not yet been found in Queensland.

Peruvian primrose is a prohibited invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.

Scientific name

Ludwigia peruviana

Other names

Ludwigia, Peruvian water primrose, Peruvian primrose bush


  • Perennial wetland shrub up to 3m tall.
  • Flowers are up to 6cm wide, with 4-6 petals that are 1-3cm long, 1-3cm wide.
  • Slightly toothed alternate leaves, 5-12cm long, 1-3cm wide.
  • Fruit is reddish or brownish, 10-25mm long, 6-10mm wide.
  • Numerous seeds are light brown, 0.6mm-0.8mm long.


  • Prefers wetland areas.
  • Potential to become a serious pest if planted in aquariums or outdoor ponds.

Distribution in Queensland

  • Not known to exist in Queensland.

Life cycle

  • Germinates readily in spring.
  • Grows rapidly in summer.
  • Flowers from late summer to autumn.



  • Forms pure stands that exclude native wetland plants and destroy habitat of most native wildlife.

How it is spread

  • Seeds spread by birds, water and wind.


  • Call 13 25 23 if you find a plant you suspect may be Peruvian primrose to seek advice on control options.

Legal requirements

  • Peruvian primrose is a prohibited invasive plant under the Biosecurity Act 2014.
  • It must not be given away, sold, or released into the environment without a permit.
  • The Act requires that all sightings to be reported to Biosecurity Queensland within 24 hours.
  • By law, everyone has a general biosecurity obligation (GBO) to take all reasonable and practical steps to minimise the risk of Peruvian primrose spreading until they receive advice from an authorised officer.

More information

Last updated
12 October 2016


General enquiries 13 25 23

Connect Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Youtube