Laurel clock vine


Have you seen Laurel clock vine?

Be on the lookout for Laurel clock vine and report it to Biosecurity Queensland. Early detection and reporting are the key elements in controlling Laurel clock vine.

Call us on 13 25 23.

Native to India and Malaysia, laurel clock vine is a perennial climbing vine similar in appearance and habit to blue thunbergia. It was introduced to Australia as a garden ornamental but has escaped into native vegetation. It climbs and kills native plants, even pulling down mature trees.

Laurel clock vine is a declared pest under Queensland legislation.

Scientific name

Thunbergia laurifolia

Other names

Laurel thunbergia


  • Perennial climbing vine up 15m tall.
  • Flowers are large, blue, trumpet-shaped.
  • Leaves are oval, narrow, 10cm long, 15cm wide, grow in opposite pairs, have pointed tips.
  • Seed capsules are brown, 1cm long, 4cm wide.
  • Capsules contain 2-4 seeds with hollow inner surface.
  • Root system is tuberous, can resprout.


  • Grows in moist areas at low elevations.
  • Most successful in frost-free locations.

Distribution in Queensland

  • Widespread throughout gardens of Queensland.
  • More frequent infestations are being found over a wide area.

Life cycle

  • Reproduces vegetatively when cuttings or fragments of stems and roots take root and send out new shoots.



  • Threatens remnant vegetation in Wet Tropics.
  • Climbs native vegetation, smothering, shading and killing understorey.
  • Often pulls down mature trees with weight of vine.

How it is spread

  • Root pieces can spread by floodwater.


  • Call 13 25 23 if you find a plant you suspect may be laurel clock vine to seek advice on control options.

Declaration details

  • This is a declared Class 1 species under the Land Protection (Pest and Stock Route Management) Act 2002.
  • Not commonly present or established in Queensland and has the potential to cause impacts to whole or part of the state.
  • Introduction, feeding, keeping, releasing or supplying (including supplying things containing reproductive material of this pest) is prohibited without a permit issued by Biosecurity Queensland.
  • Landowners are required by law to keep their land free of this pest.

More information

Contact us

Call your local government office, or Biosecurity Queensland on 13 25 23.

Last updated
25 November 2015


General enquiries 13 25 23

Connect Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Youtube